Alpha Kappa Delta
      The International Sociology Honor Society      
Your Subtitle text

Council and Staff

Alpha Kappa Delta Council Members

President

Michele Kozimor-King, PhD
Elizabethtown College

Committees:
Executive, Planning, Finance, Teaching and Learning Workshop


President Elect


Daphne Pedersen, PhD
University of North Dakota

Committees:
Executive, Planning, Finance, Teaching & Learning Workshop

Past President

Christine Kay Oakley, PhD

Washington State University

Committees: 
Executive and Planning

Vice President

Melinda Messineo
Ball State University

Committees:
Executive, Planning, Distinguished Lecture, 
and Undergraduate Student Paper Competiton


Secretary-Treasurer

Jeffrey Chin, PhD
Le Moyne College

Committees:
Executive, Planning, Finance, Teaching & Learning Workshop


Sociological Inquiry Editor

Peter Wood, PhD
Eastern Michigan University

Committees:
Executive and Distinguished Lecture



ACHS Representative

Dennis McSeveney, PhD
University of New Orleans, Emeritus

Committees:
Executive and Planning 
Regional Representatives

Region I Representative


Bruce Day, PhD
Central Connecticut State University

Committees:
Planning and Undergraduate Student Paper Competition


Region III Representative

Raquel Bergen, PhD
Saint Joseph's University

Committees:
Nominations and Awards


Region V Representative

Adrianne Frech, PhD
University of Akron

Committees:
Ad Hoc Committees


Region VII Representative

Olu Oyinlade, PhD
University of Nebraska - Omaha

Committees:
Nominations, Elections, and Teaching and Learning Workshops




Region IX Representative

Marcia Marx, PhD
California State University - San Bernardino

Committees:
Graduate Student Paper Competition and Awards


Region II Representative

Christopher Donoghue, PhD
Montclair State Univesity

Committees:
Ad Hoc Committees


Region IV Representative

Kimberly Brackett, PhD
Auburn University - Montgomery

Committees:
Nominations


Region VI Representative

Michelle Dietert, PhD
Texas A&M University- Central Texas

Committees:
Awards, Undergraduate Student Paper Competition, Elections


Region VIII Representative
Gail Murphy-Geiss, PhD
Colorado College

Committees:
Graduate Student Paper Competition




 Region X Representative

Amy Orr, PhD
Linfield College

Committees:
Distinguished Lecture, Graduate Student Paper Competition, Teaching and Learning Workshops


Graduate Student Representative
Bowling Green State University

Committees:
Awards and Teaching and Learning Workshops



Executive Office Staff


Executive Director


Bethany Titus


Finance Officer

Dawn Kinville